Shoutbox
Latest topics
» Show us your Van
9/2/2016, 1:20 pm by Moorza

» Squaw in the modern age of Vanning
9/2/2016, 1:15 pm by Moorza

» Fire Truck roof spoiler
6/11/2014, 10:22 am by VANTOM

» CAR SHOW AT BOWRAL NSW
25/10/2014, 4:45 am by VANTOM

» A van only magazine needed? Are you interested?
1/9/2014, 9:31 am by vanner065

» October 19th
14/8/2014, 3:44 pm by petrolhead

» Fathers Day Hot Rod Show 2014
13/8/2014, 2:13 pm by petrolhead

» hsv front to a HJ
26/7/2014, 7:02 am by chrisHQvan

» REGO PLATES
1/7/2014, 2:18 pm by petrolhead

Affiliates
free forum
 

gasless mig welding

View previous topic View next topic Go down

gasless mig welding

Post by azwon on 5/4/2010, 2:19 pm

hi, new to this, loads of fiberglass experience but this is my first attempt at the real thing.
bought a mig off ebay, gasless, but having trouble one getting things to stick and blowing holes in metal,
my other brain says maybe holding the trigger too long? has lots of splatter too,
would love some pointers, cheers
avatar
azwon

Posts : 122
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 56
Location : cranbourne west victoria

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: gasless mig welding

Post by Guest on 5/4/2010, 2:28 pm

turn the power down some if you blowing holes

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

gasles mig welding

Post by Anchorage on 5/4/2010, 2:37 pm

HI AZWON what type of welder,has it got amp dial or low and high switch .Another reason can be wire feed to fast for splaters but rember it is aflux coated wire so it will splater some.For blowing holes it comes from speed to fast no bonding to slow and you get holes also you hold handpiece on slight angel and weld away from the start. Practice on some old clean metal. hope this helps
avatar
Anchorage

Posts : 17
Join date : 2009-01-28
Age : 47
Location : Larpent, Colac

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: gasless mig welding

Post by Ramble on 5/4/2010, 2:54 pm

Try back-stitch welding for thin panels.
if youve got a seam thats say 25cm for example, start about an inch to the right of the left side and weld back to the left. then go to the right again past what youve done and weld back to weld you just completed doing an inch or two at a time, continue like this and it will not overheat the metal and blow holes and also keep distortion to a minimume.

above all ,practice and you'll get the hang.
avatar
Ramble

Posts : 566
Join date : 2009-02-23
Location : mid nth coast nsw

View user profile

Back to top Go down

gasless mig welding

Post by azwon on 6/4/2010, 11:27 am

thankyou all for the help, i think i need more practice with this, but i have learned more now, have lots of tricky bits to do, roof ect, but i want it permanent, cheers and thanks again
avatar
azwon

Posts : 122
Join date : 2010-04-05
Age : 56
Location : cranbourne west victoria

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: gasless mig welding

Post by Guest on 6/4/2010, 2:14 pm

cranbourne west ain't too far from hampton park so if you need some hands on pointers you can head out my way and i can run you through the processes of various welding techniques.

Gasless welding is quite messy by nature and just requires more clean up.

PM me if you want some help.

Cheers

Guest
Guest


Back to top Go down

Re: gasless mig welding

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum